octos keep dying

Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
57
hi i have a 55 gal. i put a briareus in the fully cycled tank. he was doing great for about 1 month and stoped eating. then he started to breath very heavy and died 3 weeks later.last month i got a macropus. he ate like a pig and looked very healthy. last night i put food in his tank and he would not eat first time ever. this morning he was on the glass breathing heavy just like the briarius.all water test are fine. nitrate was high 2 weeks ago but they are about 20 ppm now. i bought the tank used. i rinsed it out very good when i bought it. is it possible there is traces of copper in the tank even though i rinsed it out? i just checked on him and he moved to a different spot but still on the glass w/bad cork screwed arms. i put alot of carbon in 10 mins. ago. does anyone know why i lost 2 octos. is it the tank? i have a diff. 55 gal. w/a bimac. i have had him for over a year. and as far as the one that lookes like he is not going to make it i did get as much info. i could on him . he is a baby macropus.any help please. thankyou jimmy.
 


AquaForce

Blue Ring
Registered
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
41
Where did you get the aquarium from? If you can track down the previous owner, then you should ask what meds they used in it. If they had used copper before, then most likely yes.

Also, how long was the tank set up before you added the briareus? Just asking because a cycled tank and a "mature" tank are two totally different things.

BTW, welcome to TONMO! How long have you been keeping cephs?
 

monty

TONMO Supporter
Staff member
Registered
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
4,884
:welcome: to TONMO!

From what Jean said the other day, it sounds like copper is more likely to cause rapid descent into convulsions and death. Since this is more drawn out, looking at water quality seems appropriate. 20ppm shouldn't be fatal, but doing more water changes seems like the best course of action, assuming you can't move the octo to another tank. Where did you get a macropus? Is it the one ReefScavengers had recently? I believe there are copper tests available, too.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
57
copper

yes he is from reefscavengers. i did test for copper it shows none. but like i said i did rinse it out good but for 2 octos to die and look the same way when starting to die i just dont know what i could be. unless even though copper does not show on test maybe even minute traces of copper is doing this? could that be?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
57
copper

i forgot to mention it was a turtle tank before i got it. it has been running for about 1 year now. and it was running for 6 months before the briarius.
 


Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
57
copper

they were red ear sliders he had 2 of them. but i was thinking i dont think you would use copper for turtles? but i just realized i got a tide pool wet-dry used from a pet shop they probobly used copper at one time. but rinsing it out would not get the copper out? i thought it would. should i put him in a large container and put him in the bimac tank slowly?
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
527
Rinsing is not going to remove the copper because copper is a small positively charged ion that can work its way into what we call "silicon". The sealant is actually a silicone. Silicones are chains of silicon atoms, organic and inorganic compounds that are cross-linked together. The small copper ions can form non-covalent bonds with polar function groups of the silicone polymers and stay inside the tank sealant until it is energetically favorable to break that bond and move out of the sealant, such as when there are negatively charged ions or molecules available to bond with.
 

AquaForce

Blue Ring
Registered
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
41
This is why i strip and re-seal EVERY used tank that is given to me.... even if the previous owner swears that they never used copper, id rather not take my chances and have it leach at some point into the water..... not to mention the chance of a leak...
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
57
can the copper be in the silicone and not show on a test kit? and i have a tidepool used. i know they used copper but scrobed it. is it still in the plastic of the wet dry?and what if i just put the silicon over the original silicon will that work?
 

Latest Posts


Top